The Embassy established good contacts with Ministry of Education and Culture and with Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Hungary.
Also the Embassy made personal contacts with different well-known Hungarian scientists and worked on creation in Budapest “Club of specialist on Azerbaijan”. By the initiative of Embassy of Azerbaijan several visits of Hungarian scientists to Azerbaijan were organized during the period from 2005 till 2007: Dr. Hoppál Mihály, Director of Institute of Ethnology of Hungarian Academy of Science; Prof.Dr. Vásáry István, Director of Oriental Studies Institute of the Eötvös Loránd University; Prof. Hazai György, member of Hungarian Academy of Science; Dr. Sipos János, leading researcher of the institute of Ethno-musicology of Hungarian Academy of Science; Dr. Ressné Ivanics Maria Rozália, educational specialist of the University of Szeged; Dr. Imre Baski, leading researcher of Hungarian Academy of Science; Mr. Adorján Imre and Mr. Puskás László- interpreters- specialists in Turkic philology.
The “Bibliography” of the famous Hungarian scientist Prof. Hazai György and the book “Azerbaijan ethnic music” (on Azerbaijan language) by Dr. Sipos János was published in Baku.
Embassy is working on establishing and developing contacts between Universities and Institutes of Hungary and Azerbaijan.
The Agreement about cooperation between Hungarian Eötvös Loránd University and Azerbaijani State Pedagogical University; and also the Protocol about cooperation between the Faculty of Economic and Social Sciences of Szent István University of Gödöllő and Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hungary were signed in 2007.
Cultural events organized by the Embassy.
Events devoted to the Common-National Leader Mr. Heydar Aliyev. Each year on birthday date (10 May) of the Common-National Leader Mr. Heydar Aliyev the Embassy presents books and literature about him and about Azerbaijan to the different libraries of Budapest (State Library of Foreign Literature, Széchenyi Library, etc). Hungarian “Duna TV” in 2006 and 2007 showed film “Heydar Aliyev-history of one’s envy” on Hungarian language.