Beneficiary bank name: OTP Bank
IBAN: HU43 1176 4063 1677 0881 0000 0000
Account number: 11764063-16770881
Fees for processing the visa application are waived for the following categories of persons, provided they have submitted the necessary supporting documents regarding the purpose of the journey:
for close relatives — spouses, children (including adopted), parents (including custodians), grandparents and grandchildren — of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan or of citizens of Hungary legally residing in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- for members of official delegations, including permanent members of official delegations, who, following an official invitation addressed to the Republic of Azerbaijan, shall participate in official meetings, consultations, negotiations, or exchange programmes, as well as in events held in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- for pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purposes of study or educational training, including in the framework of exchange programmes as well as other school related activities;
- for persons with disabilities and persons accompanying them, if necessary;
- for participants in international sports events and persons accompanying them in a professional capacity;
- for persons participating in scientific, cultural and artistic activities, including university and other exchange programmes;
- for persons who have presented documents proving the necessity of their travel on humanitarian grounds, including to receive urgent medical treatment and the person accompanying such person, or to attend a funeral of a close relative, or to visit a seriously ill close relative;
- for representatives of civil society organizations when undertaking trips for the purposes of educational training, seminars, conferences, including in the framework of exchange programs;
- for pensioners;
- for children under the age of 12;
- for journalists and technical crew accompanying them in a professional capacity;
- for holders of diplomatic or service passports, traveling for official purposes.
Business visit:
Letter of invitation in Azerbaijani language from a business counterpart in Azerbaijan (written on the inviting organization’s letterhead, signed and stamped) indicating personal information, the purpose of the trip, and the duration of applicant's intended stay in Azerbaijan;
notarized copy of state registration certificate of the inviting organizations (non-government organizations);
Private visit:
Notarized copy of inviting person’s identification document;
Notarized invitation letter certifying obligation to meet the financial expenses related with the travel of a foreigner or stateless person (ticket, daily and medical expenses, etc.) or possession of financial resources to pay these expenses;
As well as the document certifying that the invited person is a family member of the labor migrant or the foreigner and stateless person getting an education.
Transit visit:
The validity of a transit visa is 5 days;
Copies of the visa (excluding the countries with a visa-free regime to travel to the destination country) and the ticket for traveling to the destination country from the applied country (if it is possible to obtain them) or other information certifying the travel.
Important notices:
• Completed Visa application form, duly signed by the applicant. Visa Application Form must be printed in black ink, single-sided, and had to be filled using BLOCK LETTERS ONLY !!!.
• All the questions should be answered, otherwise, the form will not be accepted;
• Visa processing: 10 days (can be prolonged to 30 days).
• All visa applicants must apply in person at the Consular Section. In case of refusal, a visa application cannot be processed;
The Consular Section reserves a right to require any additional documents that it considers to be necessary for visa application procedure;
• All foreign citizens visiting Azerbaijan for more than 15 days must apply to the State Migration Service for registration. You can also apply online for registration by this application form after fill-in send to e-mail:
• An amount paid by the applicant for a visa is not reimbursed in case of rejection of visa issuance.
• The Embassy would like to remind that those who traveled to the occupied territories without prior permission of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be denied entry to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
• For children who have not attained the 18-year-old, are required birth certificate (original and copy)