President Ilham Aliyev congratulated world Azerbaijanis
Dear countrymen!
Fellow compatriots!
31 December, the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, is widely celebrated every year as a symbol of the spiritual unity of all our fellow compatriots. On the eve of this dear holiday, I would like to express my warm greetings to you and wish all of you happiness and prosperity.
The Azerbaijani state, following the precepts of national leader Heydar Aliyev, is attentive to the fate of its compatriots living in other countries, attaches special importance to the protection of their rights and the issue of rallying around the idea of ​​national-spiritual unity. It is gratifying that our compatriots living in foreign countries also strengthen their ties with the Republic of Azerbaijan and demonstrate their love and devotion to the Motherland. The Fourth Congress of World Azerbaijanis held in Baku in June 2016 has been an important event on the way to further strengthening the unity among our compatriots living abroad and expanding the activities of Diaspora organizations. I have no doubt that our people will work hard to accomplish the tasks set forth by the Congress and will do everything in their power to achieve them.
I am proud to note that we marked the 25th anniversary of the restoration of state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan in October this year. The economic potential we have created over this period, the social progress and political stability we have achieved have enabled us to mitigate the impacts of the still ongoing global financial and economic recession and protect our country from risks.
The referendum on changes to the Constitution held on 26 September this year has once again demonstrated the level of development of our society. The people of Azerbaijan demonstrated a high level of political maturity and voted in favor of the changes ushering new opportunities for strengthening our country and protecting human rights and freedoms.
I am sure that the joint work of all our compatriots and their unwavering devotion to the native Azerbaijani land will enable us to multiply our power, eliminate the only painful problem hampering our development, the military aggression of Armenia, and restore the territorial integrity of our country. During the events on the frontline in the wake of military provocation by Armenia in April this year, the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan resolutely thwarted the enemy's treacherous intentions and proved that they are capable of liberating our land from occupation at any moment.
Azerbaijan’s fair position is gradually gaining more and more support of the international community. The contribution our country is making to the promotion of intercultural dialogue and solution of global humanitarian issues, our respect for multicultural values ​​and the traditions of tolerance have earned our people great sympathy around the world.
At present, the Republic of Azerbaijan has entered a very important period in its development. We have set ourselves ambitious goals aimed at the prosperity of our motherland, increasing our power and strengthening our sovereignty. To achieve these objectives, all our fellow compatriots, including those living abroad, should unite regardless of the place of their residence, strongly defend our national interests, and wage uncompromising struggle with the provocative acts of anti-Azerbaijani circles.
Let me sincerely congratulate you on the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and wish you happiness, prosperity and success in all your endeavors.