Scientific conference entitled "Scientific analysis of change of state structures in the late 80s of the twentieth century" was held at the Hungarian People's Institute of Lakitelek
The scientific conference entitled "Scientific analysis of change of state structures in the late 80s of the twentieth century" and jointly organized by Lakitelek People's Institute of Hungary and the Institute of Social and Political Transformation was held on December 13-14 in Lakitelek, Hungary.
The conference was attended by the Deputy Speaker of the Hungarian Parliament, the Head of the Lakitelek People's Institute Sándor Lezsák, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Budapest, the local community and media.
At the event the counsellor of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary Zaur Shukurov spoke on the topic "Social-political and social-economic processes in Azerbaijan after the collapse of the Soviet Union: challenges of the transition period and dynamically developing modern Azerbaijan".
Zaur Shukurov talked about the processes in the Republic of Azerbaijan in last years of the Soviet Union, the occupation policy of Armenia, the revival of the national spirit of Azerbaijani people, the bloody January events in Baku committed by the army of Soviet empire, , the processes in the social-political and social-economic life of the country after the restoration of the independence in 1991, the threats to the statehood of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the early years of its independency and the merits of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan.
Z.Shukurov also said that since 2003 the political course of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev has been successfully continued by the President Ilham Aliyev and thanks to the far-sighted domestic and balanced foreign policy the dynamic development of the country was succeeded and influence of Azerbaijan enhanced in international arenas.
Then the information on large-scale global energy and transport projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Jeyhan, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, TANAP, TAP was given to audience.
During the speech was noted that in recent years Azerbaijan has become a center of multiculturalism in the world and the country hosted international humanitarian forums, sport competitions.
At the event the attention of the participants was drawn to the occupation policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan, that more than twenty years ago Armenia had occupied 20 percent of the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts, as a result of which about 1 million of compatriots became internally displaced persons and historical monuments of Azerbaijan had been destroyed in those areas.
It also was stated that the UN, OIC and other influential international organizations adopted resolutions and decisions demanding immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and that the conflict can be only solved within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and internationally recognized borders, the norms and principles of international law.