Flash mob and march of 100 students was organized in Budapest
Within the framework of events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic, the march entitled “100 students”, which gathered Azerbaijani students and their friends, was organized with the initiative and support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary. The activity was dedicated to the memory of 100 young people that were sent to various European countries with purpose of higher education by Azerbaijani Democratic Republic in 1920. Though the number of participants was planned to correspond to the number of students sent in that year, activity gathered about 150 students not only form Budapest but also from other Hungarian cities. Prior to the march of 100 students with white t-shirts with “Republic of Azerbaijan – 100 years” printed on it, participated in the flash mob, that illustrated colors of Azerbaijani flag and 100 as a number. Later students marched from the historical Heroes’ Square of Budapest towards the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary through crowded Andrassy Avenue by enthusiastically singing the National Anthem and chanting various slogans. In the Embassy, students, Hungarian media representatives and Diaspora members participated in the ceremony dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani Democratic Republic.
Ceremony started with live performance of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Hungary H.E. Mr. Vilayat Guliyev informed students about corresponding order of the President of Azerbaijan that declares 2018 as the year of Azerbaijani Democratic Republic. Ambassador gave comprehensive information about the challenges in formation of ADR, its role in the history of nation, and the foreign policy, cultural and military activities of the national government.
Vilayat Guliyev emphasized the decision of Republic on sending Azerbaijani young students abroad with the scholarship of the government. He stated that the number of such students was 100 and current march of 100 students is a sign to this essential decision in order to keep this historical event in their memories. Mr. Ambassador advised Azerbaijani students in Hungarian universities to take an example by this historical act and to complete their education successfully.
Then a documentary film “Long-life Mission” which illustrates participation and struggle of Azerbaijani delegation in Paris Peace Conference was exhibited.
At the end, a reception for participants of “100 students march” was organized by the Embassy.