Entry rules to Azerbaijan For the attention of passengers traveling to Azerbaijan during the COVID-19 Pandemic.
Following persons on the list are allowed on these flights:
Citizens of Azerbaijan;
Heads and staff of foreign embassies and consulates accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan and their family members;
Foreign citizens, one of whose parents, siblings, spouse, children, grandparents or grandchildren are citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, also family members of those passengers (parents, spouse or children);
Foreign citizens who have a work permit in Azerbaijan;
Foreign citizens with a temporary or permanent residence permit in Azerbaijan;
All of the above categories of persons during check-in must provide a certificate of a negative coronavirus PCR test result issued within 72 hours before departure of the flight. PCR test results are not required for children under 1 year of age. The age of the child is determined on the date of departure.
In addition to the category of passengers indicated above, citizens and residents of Russia, Turkey, USA, Bahrain, UAE, United Kingdom, Israel, Hungary, Qatar, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ireland, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Canada, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, Slovakia, Greece, China, Estonia, Finland, France, Hong-Kong, Croatia, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, and Japan will be also accepted on special flights of the airline in accordance with passport and visa rules of the Azerbaijan Republic and the below-indicated conditions:
Passengers over 18 years old - the presence of a COVID-passport (an official certificate confirming the completion of the full course of vaccination, or an official certificate of recovery from COVID-19), as well as a certificate of a negative result of a PCR test for coronavirus passed within 72 hours before departure. COVID-passport or immune certificate must have electronic verification attributes. These documents will be checked during check-in at the airport.
QR code on the certificate is desirable since it allows to get detailed information about the PCR test result more quickly. Thus, passengers who present a certificate with a QR code embedded will pass through border control faster, since this unique code will provide full information about their PCR test results. Under the existing requirements, passengers presenting certificates of negative PCR test results for COVID-19 without QR code embedded are expected to undergo a more thorough check. Passengers should note that such a check will require additional time to be carried out.
For more information on available flight options, please visit the official website of Official Electronic Visa Portal https://evisa.gov.az/en/ and Heydar Aliyev International Airport - https://www.airport.az/
This advisory serves as a guide to help visitors during your visit to Azerbaijan.
Monitor your health closely for two weeks.
If you have a fever or respiratory symptoms (e.g. cough, runny nose), wear a mask.
Seek medical attention promptly if symptoms do not subside. Call the clinic in advance and inform the doctor of your travel history.