Beneficiary bank name: OTP Bank
IBAN: HU43 1176 4063 1677 0881 0000 0000
Account number: 11764063-16770881
Multiple entry visa - Inviting party or partner should apply to Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan to obtain multiple entry visas.
Visa fees once paid are non-refundable.
For citizens of other countries on the basis of reciprocity.
Processing time – 10 days
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan has implemented an online service to fill out the visa application form here.
Foreign citizens going to Azerbaijan for a period of more than 30 days must register their passports with the local passport-registration authorities.
Tourist visa
A tourist visa is issued to foreigners and stateless persons visiting the Republic of Azerbaijan as tourists.
A period of stay in the country covered by the tourist visa is 30 days.
Papers necessary for obtaining a visa include a document proving that the purpose of a trip is tourism (a tourist voucher, a passenger ticket or a hotel, camping, tourist base voucher) and papers required by Article 36 of the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
E-visas issued to tourists
38.1. Tourists coming to the Republic of Azerbaijan can obtain an e-visa via a tourist agency.
38.2. In order to obtain an e-visa, foreigners can apply directly to a tourist agency accredited by an appropriate authority of the Republic of Azerbaijan or through partners of that agency in his/her country.
38.3. A travel agency accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan fills in an e-visa application in an internet information server of an appropriate authority, attaches scanned copies of a tourist’s passport, his/her photograph, documents (a tourist voucher, a passenger ticket or a hotel, camping, tourist base voucher) proving the touristic purpose of the trip. Documents are processed within maximum 10 days after they have been received, then a visa is issued and sent to an e-mail address of the travel agency. In case of rejection of visa issuance relevantly justified information is provided.
38.4. A state fee in an amount defined by legislation is paid for issuance of e-visa.
38.5. A printed version of an e-visa is not attached to a passport, but is submitted along with a passport by a tourist at a state border crossing-point. Notes on entry and exit of a person are made in his/her passport and visa when he/she passes through a border crossing-point.
38.7. Norms of accreditation of tourist agencies that operate in the Republic of Azerbaijan and authorized to use e-visas are established by the appropriate authority of the executive power (The Ministry of Culture and Tourism) of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Information on visa facilitation for citizens of several countries
From February 1, 2016, facilitation of visa procedures in all international airports of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be applied to the citizens of Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, Japan, China, South Korea, Malaysia and Singapore in order to increase people-to-people contacts, promote tourist visits and business ties in regard with the tasks given by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socio-economic development of the first half of 2015 and objectives for the future. These regulations have been applied to the citizens of the United Arab Emirates since November 10, 2015.