Science, education, book publishing
On January 28, a presentation ceremony of the book entitled “Azerbaijan - Shining Star in the Caucasus”, which was dedicated to the anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy, was held at the Hotel Gellért in Budapest.
The Editor-in-Chief of the book, written by the Hungarian scientist, Deputy Editor-in-Chief of “Eurasian Studies” Magazine Mrs. Borbala Obrushansky and Chairman of the Society for the Recognition of Genocide Facts Mr. Ceyhun Alekberov is the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Hungary H.E. Mr. V.Guliyev. The publication of the book was implemented with the initiative of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary.
On March, 31 the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary jointly with Azerbaijani-Hungarian Friendship Society held a commemoration ceremony on the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis and the presentation of the book entitled “Garabagh Stories” by Gunel Anarqizi, which was published in Budapest, in both, Azerbaijani and Hungarian languages was held at the event.
On April, 14 the international conference entitled "The other side of the truth: The Armenians in Anatolia and in South Caucasus in 1915-1918" was jointly organized by the Azerbaijani and Turkish Embassies at the Yunus Emre Culture Institute in Budapest. At the conference opened by the Ambassadors of Azerbaijan and Turkey Vilayat Guliyev and Sakir Fakili, the leading scientist of the Institute of History of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, PhD in history, the laureate of the State Prize of the Republic of Azerbaijan Nigar Gozalova and Professor of the Bilkent University in Ankara Jeremy Mill Salt made reports on “Massacres committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis in 1918-1920 in archival materials” and “1915 events: Historical notes”.
On 23-26 of April more than 100 authors from 25 countries, as well as about 400 Hungarian writers, scientists and artists participated at the Budapest International Book Festival organized by the Hungarian Publishers and Bookstores Association. Azerbaijan was represented at the event by the delegation of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Translation Center under the Cabinet of Ministers with the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary. About 200 books on Azerbaijani history, Karabakh, rich culture and art, as well as tourism opportunities, national cuisine were exhibited in Azerbaijani, English, Russian, German and French languages at the stand of Azerbaijan.
On May 14, at the Yunus Emre Culture Institute the Embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey jointly with the Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency and the Council of State Support to NGOs under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized the international scientific conference entitled “Genocide: The Black Spot of History” within the framework of the project “Spread of genocide truths to the European community”. At the event opened by the Ambassadors of Azerbaijan and Turkey, followed by the speech of the Member of Hungarian Parliament Gabor Vona, the Member of the Turkish Grand National Assembly, Professor Seyit Sertcelik, as well as Docent of Istanbul Development University, Ragib Kutay Karaca and a leading researcher at the History Institute of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, PhD on History, Dr. Vasif Gafarov made reports on the themes of the event. The event was followed by the presentation of the book, translated into Hungarian with the initiative of the embassy, entitled “Bloody stain, which is not erased from history – Genocide”, which tells about the terrible genocides committed by Armenians in the beginning and at the end of the 20th century.
At the initiative of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary the book “Selected Works” of Anar – the well-known Azerbaijani writer and the chairman of the Azerbaijani Writers’ Union was published in "Harmattan" publishing house in Budapest. The book includes works that attract the attention and interest of contemporary Azerbaijani and world readers.
On the occasion of 130th anniversary of the great composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli the book "Uzeyir Hajibeyli and his followers" by Zemfira Safarova, Doctor of Arts and corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, was published in Hungarian in Budapest on the initiative of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary. The translator of the work is Tamas Varhegi, who has so far translated a number of works from Azerbaijani literature. The Ambassador Vilayat Guliyev wrote a foreword in the book entitled "The Great Composer, the Great Citizen". The section “Attachments” of the work contains information about the Azerbaijani musical instruments and the main genres of Azerbaijani folk music. The book was donated to Hungary's Liszt Ferenc Music Academy and libraries of music schools.
The book "Selected stories" by prominent writer and public figure, diplomat Abdurrahim Haqverdiyev was published in Hungarian with the initiative of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary. The book was compiled by Asif Rustamli, the Head of the Department of Literature Institute named after Nizami Gencevi of National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The book which contains “Sheikh Shaban”, “Bomb”, “Mirza Safar”, “In the pick of mountain” and other famous stories was translated from original into Hungarian by the Docent of Eötvös Loránd University Maria Kenesi. The Ambassador Vilayat Guliyev wrote a foreword about the literary and diplomatic activity of Abdurrahim Haqverdiyev.
Culture, art
On May, 31 the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Hungary took part in the festival organized for children in Heroes Square of Budapest and dedicated to International Children's Day on 1 June. Stands prepared by the Embassy at the event were welcomed by local and foreign children and adults. The participants received the Azerbaijani fairytale books published in Hungarian language and also participated in drawing competition dedicated to the First European Games held in Azerbaijan.
On September 17, the opening ceremony of the new building of the Roman Catholic Center of Laszlo Batthany – a center for blind children, kindergarten and elementary school in Budapest, was held in Budapest. The new building of the dormitory was built on the basis of financial assistance provided by Heydar Aliyev Foundation within the framework of international cooperation. Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation A.Alakbarov, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Hungary V.Guliyev, the Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary P.Siyyarto and his spouse, State Secretary of the Hungarian Ministry of Human Resources M.Soltesz, Deputy State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Z.Csutora, spouse of the Prime Minister V.Orban A.Levai, the director of Laszlo Batthany Roman Catholic Center A.Feher, Archbishop of Hungarian Catholic Church and representative of the Catholic Church of "Holy Mary" of Azerbaijan were the main quests in the event. A.Feher, A.Alakbarov and P.Siyyarto made a speech at the opening ceremony following the religious ceremony held by the Hungarian Catholic Church. Then, the Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Hungarian Minister P.Siyyarto made a symbolic opening of the new dormitory building.
On November, 10 a concert program was organized at the Béla Bartók National Concert Hall in Budapest with the participation of Azerbaijan's famous tar player, Honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan Malik Mansurov, Hungarian Miskolc Symphony Orchestra and famous Djabe jazz band. M.Mansurov along with famous musicians of Hungary - Tamas Barabas, Attila Egerhazi, Szilard Banai, Zoltan Kovacs, Ferenc Kovacs and 50 members of the Miskolc Symphony Orchestra performed folk songs and classical music during the program. More than 300 guests, including the representatives of the Hungarian community, local journalists, Diaspora members enjoyed the concert program, where the synthesis of jazz and classic music, Azerbaijani folk songs and African music elements were presented.
On November, 23-28 Budapest hosted the international competition dedicated to Hungarian - American composer and conductor Antal Dorati (1903-1988). With the unanimous decision of the judges of Italy, France and Poland led by a professor of the Liszt Ferenc Music Academy, a famous pianist and conductor Tamas Bashari, the first place was taken by Orkhan Hashimov (Azerbaijan) and Oliver Oshan (France).
On 20 February Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan organized the presentation of the First European Games "Baku-2015" at “Vigado” Concert Hall in Budapest. The minister of Human Resources of Hungary Zoltán Balog, the Mayor of Budapest István Tarlós, the Minister of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov, the Executive Director of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Anar Alakbarov, MPs, representatives of embassies accredited in Hungary, athletes of this country to participate in the First European Games, Azerbaijanis living in Hungary joined in the event.
Inter-regional cooperation
On March 18, with the initiative of the Shusha City Executive Authority and the Embassy of Azerbaijan “Shusha Day” was held in the Hungarian city of Gyöngyös. During the event the meeting was held between the delegations led by the mayor of Gyöngyös, Tamas Keves and the head of the executive power of Shusha city, Bayram Safarov. After the meeting, the ensemble "Garabagh" led by Mansum Ibrahimov, the famous artist of Azerbaijan, gave a concert program in the historical building, which functions as a musical school since XV century.