Ilham Aliyev and Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban held an expanded meeting
Following their private meeting, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban have met in an expanded format.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban’s official visit to the country from the point of view of further development of the bilateral relations. The head of state noted that the two countries wanted to strengthen their relations in all areas even further. President Ilham Aliyev said the bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Hungary were distinguished by dynamism and mutual understanding, adding that Prime Minister Viktor Orban’s official visit would further strengthen the political relations. The head of state expressed his hopes that business circles of the two countries would work more actively. The President said several concrete agreements were signed between Azerbaijan and Hungary during the visit. President Ilham Aliyev noted: “I think there will be more of such agreements. For us Hungary is a close, friendly country and we wish that economic ties would be equal to the level of our political relations. There are also good prospects in the areas of agriculture, energy, high technologies.” “We are also interested in Hungary’s making investments in our country. We would like to have more Hungarian companies involved in the projects funded by Azerbaijan itself.” Saying there was an increase in the export of Hungarian products to Azerbaijan during the last year, President Ilham Aliyev stressed that Hungarian companies were participating in various infrastructure, construction and agriculture projects in Azerbaijan.
The head of state said he was confident that following the visit new tasks would be given to relevant organizations in order to increase economic and business potential.
Hailing successful activity of the Intergovernmental Commission, which is coordinating all endeavors in economic area, President Ilham Aliyev noted that Prime Minister Viktor Orban’s official visit would make the two countries even closer and give a push to very good results.
Prime Minister Viktor Orban thanked for inviting him to pay an official visit. “We personally meet every year. We thank you for your last visit to Hungary. I think that it will be better to hold high level meetings once a year as the number of our joint works increases. I see that any of our meetings both in cultural and economic areas boosts our activities.” Prime Minister Viktor Orban quoted “Man comprehends through words” Hungarian proverb, saying: “When we meet, everyone understands that it is an important meeting. We may note very intensive and significant progress. This is especially felt in the field of agriculture. I want to offer you, Mr President, our experience in this area.” Saying that they expect the visit of Azerbaijani experts and professionals with this aim, Viktor Orban once again stressed their readiness to share experience with Azerbaijan.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on cooperation in transport, energy, agriculture, water supply, information-communication technologies, urban management and infrastructure areas.