The Nowruz holiday was celebrated in the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hungary.
The arrival of Spring, Nowruz was celebrated at the embassy of Azerbaijan on 17 of March, 2017. The employees of the embassy and Azerbaijani students residing in Hungary participated in the event.
The counselor of the Embassy G.Hasanov congratulated the participants on the occasion of Nowruz and informed them about this ancient holiday. G.Hasanov also appreciated an annual growth of numbers of Azerbaijani students studying abroad. He mentioned that students actively carry out significant initiatives and promote the rapid development of Azerbaijan.
G.Hasanov emphasized that Nowruz based on deep historical memory of our people and national roots is included to the intangible cultural heritage list of UNESCO and the date 21-st of March was declared as “International Nowruz Day” by the UN General Assembly on February 23, 2010. He also noted that Nowruz is being celebrated in the Balkans, in the region of the Black sea basin, Caucasus, Central Asia and in Middle East for more than 3000 years.
National sweets of Azerbaijani cuisine, tea brewing “samovar” were served during ceremony and the main attribute of Nowruz, the bonfire was lit at the courtyard of the Embassy at the end.