Azerbaijani students participated at the International Cultural Evening organized by the Szeget University in Hungary
On 14th of April, 2018 International Cultural Evening was organized in Szeget, Hungary. At the event, in which 2300 guests were gathered, students demonstrated their national music and dances, as well as participated in the culinary competition. Azerbaijani students studying in the above mentioned university presented national dances and traditional cuisine.
Azerbaijani students started their presentation with live performance of “Azerbaijan” song by Muslim Magomayev, cheered up all the guests with the “Biz mehriban ailəyik” (We are an affectionate family) song by Tofig Guliyev. Moreover, students in detailed way informed the guests about the national dance – “Yallı” and then performed the dance to guests.
During the event, organized with the support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hungary at the eve of the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani Republic, participants showed interest to the books, brochures and other printed products about Azerbaijan, and especially, to the samples of national cuisine exhibited in the Azerbaijani corner.