Azerbaijan's Independence Day and the 100th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was celebrated in Budapest
With the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the International Turkic Culture, and Heritage Foundation, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hungary organized a reception and concert in Budapest on May 28 - Independence Day and the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event was attended by representatives of the Hungarian National Assembly, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade and the Ministry of Defense, other state institutions, and diplomatic corps accredited in Budapest, including heads of diplomatic missions of more than 20 countries, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora, and Azerbaijani students studying in Hungary.
Ambassador Tahir Taghizade, Deputy Chairman of the Hungarian National Assembly Sandor Lezsak, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Efendiyeva, and First Deputy Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center Fargan Novruzov delivered their speeches at the official part of the event.
After the speeches, the folk music group "Karabakh" led by the People's Artist of Azerbaijan Mansum Ibrahimovç and the "Seven Beauties" music group representing the Turkic states, led by Honored artist, conductor, composer, and pianist Turan Manafzade, performed Azerbaijani songs.