Victory Day was celebrated in Budapest
An event dedicated to the 3rd anniversary of the Victory in the 44-day Patriotic War was held at the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Hungary
At the beginning of the event, an online meeting was held between Azerbaijani students studying in Hungary, who made up the majority of the participants, and Tural Ahmadov, head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. T. Ahmadov answered the questions of the Azerbaijani students and commented on their opinions and suggestions.
Then the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played. Tahir Taghizade, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Hungary, made a speech and congratulated the event participants on November 8 - Victory Day and November 9 - National Flag Day. The Ambassador reminded that 2023 was declared the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" and talked about the National Leader's invaluable role in the history of Azerbaijan, especially the policy implemented in the field of education. T. Taghizade emphasized that the Glorious Army of Azerbaijan has restored territorial integrity as a result of the far-sighted policy founded by the National Leader and continued by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev. He pointed out that holding the Victory parade in Khankendi is a matter of pride.
After the official part, the young and talented students of the music school named after H. Sarabski performed Azerbaijani songs. Also, within the framework of the event, an exhibition of photos depicting the life and activities of the National Leader, organized with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Azerbaijan State Information Agency - AZERTAC, was presented to the guests.
The management of the Azerbaijan House in Budapest, Azerbaijani students studying in Hungary, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora, media, and public representatives took part in the event.