Brief information on major bilateral events over the past five years
The Azerbaijani-Hungarian relations have a positive dynamics and are being successfully developed. The relationship between the two countries has a strategic partnership character, the cooperation is enhanced in all spheres and high level of political dialogue is underway. Both nations, who have common historical roots and similar historical fate, currently experience one of the best times of their bilateral relations. These relations show itself in political, economic, humanitarian, scientific and cultural fields.
On November 10-11, 2014 the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev paid a working visit to Hungary. Within the framework of the visit eight documents were signed, including the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Hungary. Also the business forum attended by businessmen from both countries was organized during the visit.
On March 5-6, 2016, the Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orbán paid an official visit to Azerbaijan and numbers of documents were signed during the visit.
There is an Intergovernmental Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation between two countries.
The co-chair of the Intergovernmental Joint Commission from Azerbaijani side is the Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev, the co-chair from Hungarian side is Péter Szijjártó, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade.
Up to now six meetings of the Intergovernmental Joint Commission have been held. The next meeting is going to be held in Budapest.
The cooperation between the Parliaments of the two countries is being continued and reciprocal visits are being carried out.
On May 15-18, 2015 the delegation led by the First Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan Z.Asgerov paid a visit to Hungary to participate in the spring session of the NATO PA.
On June 16-19, 2015 the delegation led by the Speaker of Hungarian Parliament László Kövér paid an official visit to Azerbaijan. During the visit the delegation was received by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
There are Interparliamentary Friendship Groups in the both parliaments. Head of the Interparliamentary Friendship Group in the Parliament of Azerbaijan is Khanhuseyn Kazimli, in the National Assembly of Hungary is Márton Gyöngyösi.
On May 29, 2013 the co-chair of the Hungarian-Azerbaijani Interparliamentary Friendship Group M. Gyöngyösi and the chairman of the "Jobbik" party Gábor Vona visited Azerbaijan to participate in the Intercultural Dialogue Forum.
On June 14-15, 2013 the delegation led by the co-chair of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian Inter-Parliamentary Friendship Group K.Kazimli paid a visit to Hungary.
The cooperation between the ministries of foreign affairs is intensive. During 2014-2017 the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov visited Hungary three times (the last official visit was on July 23-24, 2017) and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Péter Szijjártó paid two visits to Azerbaijan.
Also bilateral meetings of foreign ministers are being held within the margins of international events. The last bilateral meeting was during the OSCE foreign ministerial conference in Vienna, Austria on December 7, 2017.