Classic music concert at the Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music
On June 16, 2023, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora, and the State Committee for Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Hungary organized a classical music concert and exhibition on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev at the Liszt Ferenc Academy of Music.
Accompanying the well-known Azerbaijani conductor, People's Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Yalchin Adigozalov, the famous Hungarian Szolnok Symphonic Orchestra, and the rising star soprano Seljan Nasibli performed the masterpieces of great Azerbaijani composers Gara Garayev, Fikrat Amirov, Niyazi, and Asaf Zeynalli, as well as Hungarian composer Bartok Bela and Italian composer Giacomo Puccini.
The concert was attended by representatives of the Hungarian Prime Minister’s Office, National Assembly, the Ministries of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Defense, Economic Development, Culture, and other state institutions and diplomatic corps accredited in Budapest, representatives of the local community and media, members of Azerbaijani diaspora, and Azerbaijani students studying in Hungary.
The event started with a short documentary about Heydar Aliyev. Delivering the opening speech at the event, Ambassador Tahir Taghizade noted that National Leader Heydar Aliyev played an essential role in all areas of the development of Azerbaijan's statehood and society, including the promotion of Azerbaijani music in the world.
The participants met the performances with great interest and accompanied them with loud applause.
At the same time, a photo exhibition depicting the main stages of the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Hungary was presented to the guests.