September 27 - Remembrance Day was commemorated in Budapest
An event was organized at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hungary to commemorate September 27 - Remembrance Day.
Representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan, the Embassy staff, the management of the Azerbaijan House in Budapest, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora, and Azerbaijani and foreign youths living and studying in Hungary participated in the event, which began with the singing of the National Anthem of Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Hungary, H.E. Tahir Taghizade, delivered a speech and pointed out that Remembrance Day has two important meanings for the Azerbaijani people. He said that in addition to commemorating our heroes on September 27, we also celebrate the beginning of the historical Victory won in the 44-day Patriotic War under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. In his speech, the diplomat referred to the words of US President Thomas Jefferson that "the tree of freedom must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots".
T. Taghizade emphasized that Hungary's support for the position of our country based on the principles of international law contributes to the achievement of long-term peace in the South Caucasus region, as well as to the strengthening of the security architecture of Europe.
Then a video dedicated to the 44-day Patriotic War was demonstrated.